Privacy Policy

Introduction and General Terms of this Privacy Policy

The FD Beds is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and this policy sets out how we treat your personal information.

At Factory Direct beds, we respect your privacy, so you are only required to enter the information we need to take your order. This does include an email address, so that we have a point of contact regarding your order and allows us to send an order confirmation. We will not send anything to you that does not directly relate to your order(s) or account, unless you actively opt-in.

Furthermore, we will never pass your data onto third parties, except where necessary to fulfill your order. We are governed by, and obide by the Data Protection Act 2002.

None of your card details will be stored, as all information regarding your purchase is passed through a secure payment gateway. More information regarding Protx and its security measures can be found here.

Security

Please note that the following information was provided to us via Protx, our payment gateway.

Transaction security


All transaction information passed between merchant sites and the Protx VSP Systems is encrypted using 128-bit SSL certificates. No cardholder information is ever passed unencrypted and any messages sent to your servers from Protx are signed using MD5 hashing to prevent tampering. You can be completely secure in the knowledge that nothing you pass to the Protx servers can be examined, used or modified by any third parties attempting to gain access to sensitive information.

Encryption and Data Storage

Once on our systems, all sensitive data is secured using the same internationally recognised 256-bit encryption standards used by, among others, the US Government. The encryption keys are held on state-of-the-art, tamper proof systems in the same family as those used to secure VeriSign's Global Root certificate, making them all but impossible to extract. The data we hold is extremely secure and we are regularly audited by the banks and banking authorities to ensure it remains so.

Links to banks

Protx has multiple private links into the banking network that are completely separate from the Internet and which do not cross any publicly accessible networks. Any cardholder information sent to the banks and any authorisation message coming back is secure and cannot be tampered with.

Employee access

No individuals within Protx are able to decrypt transaction information or cardholder data. Our systems only allow access to our most senior staff and only in extenuating circumstances (such as investigations of Card Fraud by the Police). Your transaction information and customer card information is secure even from our own employees because our systems never display the full card numbers, even on administration screens.

Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use “session” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.

Our website uses 7 different cookies.   To comply with the EU Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (May 2012) it is essential that you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

(a). to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;

(b). to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;

(c). to speed up your searches; and

(d). to recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views).

(b) other information that you choose to send to us.

Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(b) enable your use of the services available on the website;

(c) send you general (non-marketing) communications;

(d) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(e) send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(i) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website; and where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. However, we may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please contact us by email info@fdbeds.co.uk or by post to FDBeds, Moat Way, Barwell, Leicestershire, LE9 8EY